Full Content is available to subscribers

Subscribe/Learn More  >
Proceedings Article

Close to 100 Gbps discrete multitone transmission over 100m of multimode fiber using a single transverse mode 850nm VCSEL

[+] Author Affiliations
Bo Wu, Xian Zhou, Yanan Ma, Jun Luo, Shaofeng Qiu, Zhiyong Feng

Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. (China)

Kangping Zhong, Yazhi Luo, Lu Chao

The Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ. (China)

Mikel Agustin, Nikolay Ledentsov, Joerg Kropp, Vitaly Shchukin, Nikolay N. Ledentsov

VI Systems GmbH (Germany)

Iain Eddie

Compound Semiconductor Technologies Global Ltd. (United Kingdom)

Proc. SPIE 9766, Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XX, 97660K (March 4, 2016); doi:10.1117/12.2208901
Text Size: A A A
From Conference Volume 9766

  • Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XX
  • Kent D. Choquette; James K. Guenter
  • San Francisco, California, United States | February 13, 2016

abstract

Discrete Multitone Transmission (DMT) transmission over standard multimode fiber (MMF) using high-speed single (SM) and multimode (MM) Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) is studied. Transmission speed in the range of 72Gbps to 82Gbps over 300m -100m distances of OM4 fiber is realized, respectively, at Bit-Error-Ratio (BER) <5e-3 and the received optical power of only -5dBm. Such BER condition requires only 7% overhead for the conversion to error-free operation using single Bose-Chaudhuri-Hocquenghem forward error correction (BCH-FEC) coding and decoding. SM VCSEL is demonstrated to provide a much higher data transmission capacity over MMF. For 100m MMF transmission SM VCSEL allows 82Gbps as compared to MM VCSEL resulting in only 34Gbps at the same power (-5dBm). Furthermore, MM VCSEL link at 0dBm is still restricted at 100m distance by 63Gbps while SM VCSEL can exceed 100Gbps at such power levels. We believe that with further improvement in SM VCSELs and fiber coupling >100Gbps data transmission over >300m MMF distances at the BER levels matching the industry standards will become possible. © (2016) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Citation

Bo Wu ; Xian Zhou ; Yanan Ma ; Jun Luo ; Kangping Zhong, et al.
" Close to 100 Gbps discrete multitone transmission over 100m of multimode fiber using a single transverse mode 850nm VCSEL ", Proc. SPIE 9766, Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XX, 97660K (March 4, 2016); doi:10.1117/12.2208901; http://dx.doi.org/10.1117/12.2208901


Access This Proceeding
Sign in or Create a personal account to Buy this proceeding ($15 for members, $18 for non-members).

Figures

Tables

NOTE:
Citing articles are presented as examples only. In non-demo SCM6 implementation, integration with CrossRef’s "Cited By" API will populate this tab (http://www.crossref.org/citedby.html).

Some tools below are only available to our subscribers or users with an online account.

Related Content

Customize your page view by dragging & repositioning the boxes below.

Related Book Chapters

Topic Collections

Advertisement


 

  • Don't have an account?
  • Subscribe to the SPIE Digital Library
  • Create a FREE account to sign up for Digital Library content alerts and gain access to institutional subscriptions remotely.
Access This Proceeding
Sign in or Create a personal account to Buy this proceeding ($15 for members, $18 for non-members).
Access This Proceeding
Sign in or Create a personal account to Buy this article ($15 for members, $18 for non-members).
Access This Chapter

Access to SPIE eBooks is limited to subscribing institutions and is not available as part of a personal subscription. Print or electronic versions of individual SPIE books may be purchased via SPIE.org.