Full Content is available to subscribers

Subscribe/Learn More  >
Proceedings Article

Arrayed waveguide grating demultiplexers in silicon-on-insulator

[+] Author Affiliations
Matthew R. Pearson, Paul E. Jessop

McMaster Univ. (Canada)

Andrew Bezinger, Andre Delage, Jeffrey W. Fraser, Siegfried Janz, Dan-Xia Xu

National Research Council Canada (Canada)

Proc. SPIE 3953, Silicon-based Optoelectronics II, 11 (March 15, 2000); doi:10.1117/12.379610
Text Size: A A A
From Conference Volume 3953

  • Silicon-based Optoelectronics II
  • David J. Robbins; Derek C. Houghton
  • San Jose, CA | January 20, 2000

abstract

This paper presents theoretical and experimental results detailing the design and performance of arrayed waveguide grating (AWG) demultiplexers fabricated in silicon-on- insulator (SOI). The SOI waveguide is inherently multimode because of the high refractive index difference between Si and SiO2, although appropriate tailoring of the rib width to height ratio can be used to make single mode rib waveguides. This single mode condition cannot be met in the input and output combiner sections, which can therefore support many higher order modes. Modeling results demonstrate that coupling from a single mode ridge waveguide to the fundamental slab mode is typically two orders of magnitude larger than the coupling to higher modes. Hence the effect of multimode combiners on performance should be minimal. We also present calculations of bending losses which indicate that with a Si thickness of 1.5 micrometers , single mode rib waveguides can be made with radii of curvature as low as 200 micrometers . Such waveguides can also be made with zero birefringence. AWG devices were fabricated with 8 channels centered around (lambda) equals 1550 nm, and chip sizes less than 5 X 5 mm. The performance of these devices is compared with our modeling results.

© (2000) COPYRIGHT SPIE--The International Society for Optical Engineering. Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Citation

Matthew R. Pearson ; Andrew Bezinger ; Andre Delage ; Jeffrey W. Fraser ; Siegfried Janz, et al.
"Arrayed waveguide grating demultiplexers in silicon-on-insulator", Proc. SPIE 3953, Silicon-based Optoelectronics II, 11 (March 15, 2000); doi:10.1117/12.379610; http://dx.doi.org/10.1117/12.379610


Access This Proceeding
Sign in or Create a personal account to Buy this proceeding ($15 for members, $18 for non-members).

Figures

Tables

NOTE:
Citing articles are presented as examples only. In non-demo SCM6 implementation, integration with CrossRef’s "Cited By" API will populate this tab (http://www.crossref.org/citedby.html).

Some tools below are only available to our subscribers or users with an online account.

Related Content

Customize your page view by dragging & repositioning the boxes below.

Related Book Chapters

Topic Collections

Advertisement
  • Don't have an account?
  • Subscribe to the SPIE Digital Library
  • Create a FREE account to sign up for Digital Library content alerts and gain access to institutional subscriptions remotely.
Access This Proceeding
Sign in or Create a personal account to Buy this proceeding ($15 for members, $18 for non-members).
Access This Proceeding
Sign in or Create a personal account to Buy this article ($15 for members, $18 for non-members).
Access This Chapter

Access to SPIE eBooks is limited to subscribing institutions and is not available as part of a personal subscription. Print or electronic versions of individual SPIE books may be purchased via SPIE.org.